Camden County  »  08007  »  Reading Ave  »  311 Reading Ave

311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington
Zip code 08007
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 34
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Sale date 04/20/1994
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 0.161

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

• • Improvements for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

What is the assessed value of 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,700, the tax amount paid for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 is $2,984.

When was 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was last sold in 04/20/1994 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/1994 $135,000

Title Documents for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/20/1994 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,858
Current property tax $0
Market value $59,700

Assessment History for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $59,700 $59,700 4.788 $2,858 +3.57%
2023 $59,700 $59,700 4.623 $2,760 +2.19%
2022 $59,700 $59,700 4.524 $2,701 +1.12%
2021 $59,700 $59,700 4.474 $2,671 +1.68%
2020 $59,700 $59,700 4.4 $2,627 +0.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 5,460
Median age 46
Average household income $101,105
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 2,566
Owner occupied units 54.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $263,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $213,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Here are the neighbors for 311 Reading Avenue, Barrington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Kingston Ave, Barrington 1,571 12/26/2016 $247,500
244 Kingston Ave, Barrington 1,612 06/16/2014 $1
238 Kingston Ave, Barrington 1,288 09/29/2017 $192,790
216 Kingston Ave, Barrington 1,422 10/13/2017 $189,000
313 Reading Ave, Barrington 2,443 10/30/2001 $35,000
315 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,882 10/16/2020 $265,000
317 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,914 03/30/2015 $196,500