Camden County  »  08007  »  Albany Ave  »  131 Albany Ave

131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington
Zip code 08007
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 46
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Sale date 08/06/2014
Sale price $113,300
Arm's length
Property tax $5,889

Lot & Building Information for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Building sqft 750
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

• • Improvements for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007?

131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was built in 1945 and has a total of 750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $123,000, the tax amount paid for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 is $6,148.

When was 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was last sold in 08/06/2014 for $113,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2014 $113,300

Title Documents for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/06/2014 - D
08/25/2014 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,889
Market value $123,000

Assessment History for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $123,000 $123,000 4.788 $5,889 +3.57%
2023 $123,000 $123,000 4.623 $5,686 +2.19%
2022 $123,000 $123,000 4.524 $5,565 +1.12%
2021 $123,000 $123,000 4.474 $5,503 +1.68%
2020 $123,000 $123,000 4.4 $5,412 +0.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seventh Avenue Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 145 0.28
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.47
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.47
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.55
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.64
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.64

Nearest high schools

Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.64
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.64
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.65
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.37
Bancroft School NR Private 340 1.43

Neighbors for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington

Here are the neighbors for 131 Albany Avenue, Barrington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,008
119 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,523 01/25/2023 $230,000
104 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,387
127 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,008
117 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,523 10/02/2022 $225,000
215 Austin Ave, Barrington 1,176 04/22/2008 $1
139 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,784 06/04/2025 $100
215 Barrington Ave, Barrington 1,238 03/17/2023 $260,000
217 Barrington Ave, Barrington 1,758 12/17/2010 $147,000
109 Kingston Ave, Barrington 2,384 01/15/2010 $245,000
125 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,809 05/28/2025 $285,000
221 Austin Ave, Barrington 1,356 05/31/2006 $236,850
135 Albany Ave, Barrington 1,136 08/15/1995 $28,000
219 Austin Ave, Barrington 1,574 11/22/2019 $103,500
500 2nd Ave, Barrington 1,095 12/20/2023 $320,000
207 Barrington Ave, Barrington 1,816 02/01/2005 $174,900
105 Kingston Ave, Barrington 2,577 11/04/2022 $1
223 Austin Ave, Barrington 1,152
217 Austin Ave, Barrington 684 05/30/2024 $220,000
107 Kingston Ave, Barrington 1,692