Camden County  »  08031  »  Buchanan Ave  »  283 Buchanan Ave

283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr
Zip code 08031
County Camden
Municipality Bellmawr Borough
Block 22
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $166,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,919

Lot & Building Information for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.272
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

• • Improvements for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031?

283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,000, the tax amount paid for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 is $8,303.

When was 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was last sold in 10/18/2019 for $166,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $166,600
07/29/2013 $160,572
06/29/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/18/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
07/29/2013 - D
09/17/2013 - R
06/29/2004 - D
07/14/2004 - R
06/24/1970 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,169
Current property tax $7,919
Market value $216,000

Assessment History for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $216,000 $216,000 3.782 $8,169 +0.16%
2023 $216,000 $216,000 3.776 $8,156 -1.26%
2022 $216,000 $216,000 3.824 $8,260 -1.92%
2021 $216,000 $216,000 3.899 $8,422 +1.43%
2020 $216,000 $216,000 3.844 $8,303 +4.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Buchanan Avenue, Bellmawr to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Larc School NR Private 0 0.12
Larc School NR Private 83 0.13
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.40
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.40
Parkview Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 327 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Larc School NR Private 0 0.12
Larc School NR Private 83 0.13
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.40
Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.09
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 1.50

Nearest high schools

Larc School NR Private 0 0.12
Larc School NR Private 83 0.13
Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.96
Gloucester Catholic High School NR Private 7-12 510 1.68