New York City  »  10017  »  E 44th St  »  230 E 44th St

The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name The Indigo
Primary address The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street
Secondary address 228-238 E 44th St
Neighborhood Turtle Bay
Zip code 10017
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01317-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,246,699

Lot & Building Information for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 13,054
Lot dimensions 130 ft x 100.42 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6)
Building sqft 135,315
Building dimensions 130 ft x 94 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 14
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1986
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 164
Regulated units
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 230 East 44th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 228-238 E 44th St, New York, NY 10017

About 230 East 44th Street, New York

How many square feet does The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Fireproof with Stores (D6) located at The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017 has a total of 135,315 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017?

The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $41,467,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 230 East 44th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017
Find out who owns The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017.
Sign Up
Building contacts for The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 East 44th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2026 - R Initial UCC1
(2026030201158007)
03/04/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026030201158002)
02/24/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2026030201158006)
02/24/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Agreement
(2026030201158005)
02/24/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026030201158004)
02/24/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026030201158003)
02/05/2026 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026030201158001)
08/01/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2024083000634002)
08/01/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
NYC Real Property Transfer Tax
(2024083000634001)
06/14/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023060101036009)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for The Indigo - The Indigo - 230 East 44th Street, New York, NY 10017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,177,331
Estimated property tax: $2,246,699
Tax assessor's market value: $41,467,000
Assessed value: $18,660,150

Assessment History for 230 East 44th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 East 44th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $41,467,000 $18,660,150 $17,504,069 12.439% $2,177,331 $2,177,331 -1.01%
2024/25 $40,398,000 $18,179,100 $17,596,769 12.5% $2,199,596 $2,199,596 +1.47%
2023/24 $38,990,000 $17,545,500 $17,338,643 12.502% $2,167,677 $2,167,677 +6.22%
2022/23 $36,968,000 $16,635,600 $16,635,600 12.267% $2,040,689 $2,040,689 +0.14%
2021/22 $39,305,000 $17,687,250 $16,655,119 12.235% $2,037,754 $2,037,754 +9.42%

Permits for 230 East 44th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 230 East 44th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/14/2026 Alteration
06/17/2025 Alteration
11/29/2023 Alteration
10/31/2023 Alteration
10/28/2023 No work
06/22/2023 Alteration
05/17/2023 Alteration
05/08/2023 Alteration
03/07/2023 Alteration
10/24/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 230 East 44th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 3rd Ave & 42nd St at SW Corner