Camden County  »  08031  »  Princeton Ave  »  140 Princeton Ave

140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr
Zip code 08031
County Camden
Municipality Bellmawr Borough
Block 36
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Sale date 09/15/2021
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,668

Lot & Building Information for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

• • Improvements for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031?

140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,300, the tax amount paid for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 is $6,776.

When was 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was last sold in 09/15/2021 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2021 $220,000
06/16/2017 $170,000
10/19/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/15/2021 - D
06/16/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
10/19/2012 - D
11/30/2012 - R
04/15/2010 - D
05/05/2010 - R
05/18/2009 - D
05/26/2009 - R
09/17/2001 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,668
Market value $176,300

Assessment History for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $176,300 $176,300 3.782 $6,668 +0.16%
2023 $176,300 $176,300 3.776 $6,657 -1.26%
2022 $176,300 $176,300 3.824 $6,742 -1.92%
2021 $176,300 $176,300 3.899 $6,874 +1.43%
2020 $176,300 $176,300 3.844 $6,777 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Larc School NR Private 83 0.30
Larc School NR Private 0 0.32
Bellmawr Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.36
Bellmawr Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.36
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Larc School NR Private 83 0.30
Larc School NR Private 0 0.32
Alice Costello Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 279 0.62
Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.67
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 1.08

Nearest high schools

Larc School NR Private 83 0.30
Larc School NR Private 0 0.32
Gloucester City High School 3 Public 9-12 702 0.94
Archbishop Damiano School NR Private 147 1.76
St John of God Community Services/Archbishop Dam NR Private 152 1.76

Neighbors for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr

Here are the neighbors for 140 Princeton Avenue, Bellmawr.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
245 Warren Ave, Bellmawr 1,212 12/05/1977 $30,000
132 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 798 12/29/1998 $85,700
160 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 720 11/21/2022 $1
144 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 808 05/24/2022 $205,500
164 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 1,340 05/31/1985 $50,000
237 Warren Ave, Bellmawr 912 08/15/1977 $29,700
148 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 1,140 09/28/2020 $192,000
152 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 1,284 04/18/2019 $140,000
241 Warren Ave, Bellmawr 1,020 12/22/2023 $1
168 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 1,332 10/04/2006 $1
1177 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 08/29/2018 $325,000
1041 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 780 06/05/2006 $135,000
1155 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 12/31/1986 $175,000
1039 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 780 09/14/2023 $110,000
156 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 992 04/26/2018 $112,000
1043 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 780 03/08/2007 $75,000
136 Princeton Ave, Bellmawr 720 11/08/2017 $117,000
1199 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 08/17/1998 $73,000
1047 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 924 05/28/1952 $9,700
1045 W Browning Rd, Bellmawr 780 11/21/2022 $57,000