Camden County  »  08031  »  Spruce Ave  »  136 Spruce Ave

136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 Property Information

136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr
Zip code 08031
County Camden
Municipality Bellmawr Borough
Block 101.01
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Sale date 04/14/1967
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,221

Lot & Building Information for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Building sqft 1,110
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1967
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

• • Improvements for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031?

136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,500, the tax amount paid for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 is $6,323.

When was 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was last sold in 04/14/1967 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/1967 $1

Title Documents for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/14/1967 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,221
Market value $164,500

Assessment History for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $164,500 $164,500 3.782 $6,221 +0.16%
2023 $164,500 $164,500 3.776 $6,212 -1.26%
2022 $164,500 $164,500 3.824 $6,290 -1.92%
2021 $164,500 $164,500 3.899 $6,414 +1.43%
2020 $164,500 $164,500 3.844 $6,323 +1.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ethel M. Burke Elementary School 4 Public K-4 236 0.33
Glenview Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 247 0.69
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 0.91
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 0.91
Raymond W. Kershaw Elementary School 5 Public PK, 6-8 141 1.01
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 1.09
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.16

Nearest high schools

Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.25
Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.30
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.57
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 1.58
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.74

Neighbors for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr

Here are the neighbors for 136 Spruce Avenue, Bellmawr.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 2,170 04/14/2005 $190,000
214 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,020 10/08/2004 $92,500
140 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,110 11/24/2008 $164,000
210 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 2,118 07/31/1992 $33,000
209 2nd Ave, Bellmawr 1,440 07/31/2001 $105,000
120 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 651 08/31/2018 $103,800
104 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 12/10/2021 $775,000
101 E Browning Rd, Bellmawr 2,353 01/27/1950 $1
221 2nd Ave, Bellmawr 960 08/06/2018 $1
152 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 04/16/1956 $1
124 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 640 03/11/2024 $175,000
116 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,248 12/12/2008 $152,000
144 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,178 11/27/2020 $190,000
206 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 860 09/10/2004 $129,000
218 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,480 01/15/1993 $1
224 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,320 08/31/2000 $109,000
213 2nd Ave, Bellmawr 960 08/18/2000 $79,900
148 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 1,303 06/06/2022 $285,000
202 Spruce Ave, Bellmawr 2,624 08/24/2017 $1
217 2nd Ave, Bellmawr 960 04/12/2019 $120,500