Camden County  »  08031  »  S Cedar Ave  »  24 S Cedar Ave

24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr
Zip code 08031
County Camden
Municipality Bellmawr Borough
Block 122
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Sale date 04/10/2020
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,761

Lot & Building Information for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1969
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

• • Improvements for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031?

24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,900, the tax amount paid for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 is $7,761.

When was 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031 was last sold in 04/10/2020 for $157,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2020 $157,500
01/30/2015 $140,000
10/04/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/10/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
01/30/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
10/04/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Access detailed property tax data for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, NJ 08031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,761
Market value $201,900

Assessment History for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,900 $201,900 3.844 $7,761 +1.64%
2024 $201,900 $201,900 3.782 $7,636 +0.16%
2023 $201,900 $201,900 3.776 $7,624 -1.26%
2022 $201,900 $201,900 3.824 $7,721 -1.92%
2021 $201,900 $201,900 3.899 $7,872 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 South Cedar Avenue, Bellmawr to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.61
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.61
Ethel M. Burke Elementary School 4 Public K-4 236 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.61
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.85
Brookfield Elementary School NR Private 1-8 26 1.27
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.37

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.11
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 1.37
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 1.38