Camden County  »  08009  »  Washington Ave  »  9 Washington Ave

9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Berlin Borough
Block 1400
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Sale date 05/21/2013
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,328

Lot & Building Information for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Building sqft 2,729
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.273
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

• • Improvements for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009?

9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1885 and has a total of 2,729 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $11,530.

When was 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 05/21/2013 for $312,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2013 $312,000
04/01/2008 $372,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/21/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
04/01/2008 - D
04/14/2008 - R
04/14/1960 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,328
Market value $332,100

Assessment History for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $332,100 $332,100 3.411 $11,328 +0.92%
2023 $332,100 $332,100 3.38 $11,225 -0.03%
2022 $332,100 $332,100 3.381 $11,228 +2.15%
2021 $332,100 $332,100 3.31 $10,993 +0.61%
2020 $332,100 $332,100 3.29 $10,926 -0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Washington Avenue, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 1.07
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.34
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.34
John F. Kennedy Memorial Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 349 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.34
Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 1.64
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 225 2.32
Pine Hill Middle School 4 Public 6-8 381 2.40

Nearest high schools

Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 2.28
The Archway School NR Private 235 2.59