Camden County  »  179 Haddon Ave

179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin
Zip code 08091
County Camden
Municipality Berlin Township
Block 601
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Sale date 06/18/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,432

Lot & Building Information for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Building sqft 1,106
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

• • Improvements for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091?

179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,100, the tax amount paid for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 is $5,246.

When was 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 last sold?

179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091 was last sold in 02/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2012 $1

Title Documents for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/06/2024 - D
06/18/2012 - D
06/20/2012 - R
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, NJ 08091. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,247
Current property tax $5,432
Market value $133,100

Assessment History for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,100 $133,100 3.942 $5,247 +1.55%
2024 $133,100 $133,100 3.882 $5,167 +1.23%
2023 $133,100 $133,100 3.835 $5,104 +3.01%
2022 $133,100 $133,100 3.723 $4,955 +1.72%
2021 $133,100 $133,100 3.66 $4,871 -0.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Memorial Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 349 0.50
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 0.56
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 0.56
Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 0.56
Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 0.64
Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 0.86
Gibbsboro Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 281 2.25
Lindenwold Middle School 2 Public 5-8 911 2.60

Nearest high schools

Lindenwold High School 2 Public 9-12 727 1.86
Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 2.55
Eastern High School 6 Public 9-12 1,933 3.03
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 3.15
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 3.49

Neighbors for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin

Here are the neighbors for 179 Haddon Avenue, West Berlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,218 08/18/2006 $190,000
178 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 1,124 03/04/2002 $91,000
181 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 2,496 11/08/2023 $410,000
176 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 1,248
184 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 1,408 01/08/2021 $179,900
171 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,623 04/29/2025 $206,000
163 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,068 09/03/2009 $31,000
172 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 800 03/27/2018 $68,000
175 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 2,824 03/22/2016 $1
165 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 2,918 03/22/2024 $339,999
161 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,474 01/30/1997 $81,000
157 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,754 11/04/2022 $330,000
183 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,452 02/13/2019 $90,000
185 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 07/02/2021 $1
177 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 910 06/28/2012 $87,280
168 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 06/03/2018 $1
187 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 936 09/13/2024 $210,000
189 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 1,680 09/30/2019 $122,500
153 Haddon Ave, West Berlin 01/07/2019 $70,000
180 Bishop Ave, West Berlin 864 10/14/2022 $70,000