743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 743 Snediker Avenue |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03874-0004 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,565 |
Lot & Building Information for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Old Law Tenement (C4)
|
| Building sqft | 3,280 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Walk-up apartment |
| Building material | Stone |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Snediker Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | DE Witt Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.66 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.58 Miles |
Other Property Data for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,280 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $163,800, the tax amount paid for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $4,417. For the next year, the tax amount for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $4,565.
When was 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 04/08/2019.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,417 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,565 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $364,000 |
| Assessed value: | $163,800 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $364,000 | $163,800 | $35,513 | 12.439% | $8,835 | $4,417 | -38.64% |
| 2024/25 | $340,000 | $153,000 | $57,591 | 12.5% | $8,227 | $7,199 | +7.91% |
| 2023/24 | $371,000 | $166,950 | $53,360 | 12.502% | $7,624 | $6,671 | +10.06% |
| 2022/23 | $309,000 | $139,050 | $49,412 | 12.267% | $6,927 | $6,061 | -12.27% |
| 2021/22 | $247,200 | $111,240 | $56,471 | 12.235% | $6,909 | $6,909 | +3.09% |
Permits for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Sinderen Ave & New Lots Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.199 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Stanley Av/Williams Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Creek School (The) | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 143 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 190 Sheffield | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 125 | 0.42 |
| P.S. 213 New Lots | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 218 | 0.44 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Siclen Community Middle School | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 221 | 0.66 |
| Legacy School of the Arts | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 147 | 0.42 |
| Collegiate Academy for Mathematics and Personal Awareness (CAMPA Charter School) | 10 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 108 | 0.47 |
| P.S. 184 Newport | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 440 | 0.47 |
| Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 651 | 0.49 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Democracy Academy | 1 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.49 |
| Metropolitan Diploma Plus High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 200 | 0.49 |
| Achievement First East New York Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,144 | 0.54 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.60 |
| East New York Family Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 659 | 0.66 |
Neighbors for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 743 Snediker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 733 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 3,280 | 10/12/1972 | |
| 729 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 3,064 | 02/05/2003 | $225,000 |
| 740 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 11/01/2021 | |
| 737 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 3,280 | 04/22/1982 | |
| 762 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 11/18/1983 | |
| 725 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,180 | 05/21/2021 | |
| 702 Hinsdale St, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 05/09/2002 | |
| 706 Hinsdale St, Brooklyn | 4,200 | 07/31/2019 | $900,000 |
| 758 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 06/30/2025 | $990,000 |
| 739 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 03/29/2018 | |
| 750 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 11/13/2013 | $460,000 |
| 738 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 02/15/2021 | $700,000 |
| 704 Hinsdale St, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 06/16/2000 | |
| 754 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 3,280 | 01/15/2019 | $765,000 |
| 746 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 05/07/2006 | $225,000 |
| 734 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 3,280 | 07/16/2020 | |
| 719 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,608 | 11/15/2018 | $850,000 |
| 744 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 10/29/2013 | $475,000 |
| 752 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 4,100 | 05/29/2024 | $777,000 |