Camden County  »  08102  »  Main St  »  234 Main St

234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Main Street, Camden
Zip code 08102
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 45
Lot 68

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Main Street, Camden

Sale date 08/27/2009
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,772

Lot & Building Information for 234 Main Street, Camden

Building sqft 1,664
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.02
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Main Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 234 Main Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Main Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102?

234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,000, the tax amount paid for 234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 is $1,843.

When was 234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was last sold in 08/27/2009 for $40,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Main Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Main Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2009 $40,000
05/09/1994 $12,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Main Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Main Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/27/2009 - D
09/01/2009 - R
05/09/1994 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Main Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Main Street, Camden, NJ 08102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,772
Market value $50,000

Assessment History for 234 Main Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Main Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $50,000 $50,000 3.543 $1,772 +3.45%
2023 $50,000 $50,000 3.425 $1,713 +1.90%
2022 $50,000 $50,000 3.361 $1,681 +0.36%
2021 $50,000 $50,000 3.349 $1,675 +5.31%
2020 $50,000 $50,000 3.18 $1,590 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Main Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Main Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.14
Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.14
Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.19
Leap Academy University Charter School 2 Charter K-12 1,557 0.46
CAMDEN COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter K-8 851 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.14
Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.19
CAMDEN COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter K-8 851 0.54
Environment Community Opportunity Charter School NR Charter K-8 178 0.57

Nearest high schools

Camden Youth Development NR Private 9-12 0 0.30