525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information
525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 525-527 Penn Street, Camden |
| Zip code | 08102 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Camden City |
| Block | 95 |
| Lot | 49 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
| Sale date | 05/05/2022 |
| Sale price | $830,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,806 |
Lot & Building Information for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.079 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
- • Improvements for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $505,000, the tax amount paid for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 is $18,619.
When was 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 last sold and what was the last sale price?525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was last sold in 05/05/2022 for $830,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
Access detailed property tax data for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, NJ 08102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,619 |
| Current property tax | $19,806 |
| Market value | $505,000 |
Assessment History for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $505,000 | $505,000 | 3.687 | $18,619 | +4.06% |
| 2024 | $505,000 | $505,000 | 3.543 | $17,892 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $505,000 | $505,000 | 3.425 | $17,296 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $505,000 | $505,000 | 3.361 | $16,973 | +0.36% |
| 2021 | $505,000 | $505,000 | 3.349 | $16,912 | +5.31% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,292 |
| Median age | 33.9 |
| Average household income | $55,093 |
| Family households | 48.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,185 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.27 |
| Median year structure built | 1949 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $136,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $75,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden
Here are the neighbors for 525-527 Penn Street, Camden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 426 Lawrence St, Camden | 01/04/2005 | $1 | |
| 338 N 5th St, Camden | |||
| 920 Fern St, Camden | 04/16/1981 | ||
| 217 N 6th St, Camden | 06/29/1978 | ||
| 501 Penn St, Camden | 07/10/1985 | $175,000 | |
| 517 Penn St, Camden | 07/19/1993 | $1 | |
| 936 Fern St, Camden | 1,124 | 10/02/1967 | |