New York City  »  11207  »  Highland Blvd  »  278 Highland Blvd

278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Highland Boulevard
Secondary address 278 Garage Highland Blvd
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03886-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,041

Lot & Building Information for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 8,895
Lot dimensions 113.25 ft x 75.25 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 2,156
Building dimensions 30 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Highland Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 278 Garage Highland Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,320, the tax amount paid for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $8,529. For the next year, the tax amount for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $9,041.

When was 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 07/02/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Deed
(2025100600797001)
06/26/2019 - D
08/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019082700705001)
06/21/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019070200686002)
06/21/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070200686001)
01/15/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019011700284001)
12/28/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019010801142004)
12/28/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019010801142003)
12/19/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019010801142002)
12/19/2018 - D
01/15/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019010801142001)
05/25/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017053100357001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,529
Estimated property tax: $9,041
Tax assessor's market value: $1,022,000
Assessed value: $61,320

Assessment History for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,022,000 $61,320 $42,984 19.843% $8,529 $8,529 -1.20%
2024/25 $868,000 $52,080 $42,984 20.085% $8,633 $8,633 +0.75%
2023/24 $881,000 $52,860 $42,662 20.085% $8,569 $8,569 +4.83%
2022/23 $721,000 $43,260 $40,247 20.309% $8,174 $8,174 +7.83%
2021/22 $690,000 $41,400 $37,969 19.963% $7,580 $7,580 +0.55%

Permits for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/05/2017 Alteration type 2
07/28/2017 Alteration type 2
10/11/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.321
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Barbey St
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.32
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.32
P.S. 108 Sal Abbracciamento 8 No Public PK, K-5 718 0.40
P.S. 108 Sal Abbracciamento 8 No Public PK, K-5 718 0.40
P.S. 89 Cypress Hills 3 No Public PK, K-8 474 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Avenue Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 439 0.56
Vista Academy 7 Yes Public 6-8 418 0.56
P.S. 89 Cypress Hills 3 No Public PK, K-8 474 0.42
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
St. Michael School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.50

Nearest high schools

Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.58
W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.65
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.90
Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 1.03
Performing Arts and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 319 1.10

Neighbors for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 278 Highland Boulevard, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Sunnyside Ave, Brooklyn 2,890 12/20/2018 $980,000
326 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,205 08/31/2020 $735,000
264 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,800 06/24/2025 $1,600,000
242 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,486 03/16/2004 $375,000
238 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,486 04/12/1991
286 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,279 03/13/2025
308 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,592 02/27/1991
258 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,800 02/20/1990
290 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,480 04/26/1994
14 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,796 06/16/2021 $715,000
224 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 104,465 11/09/1989
220 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 80,316 04/08/1999
332 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,205 03/31/1975
256 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 3,560 07/17/2024 $982,620
266 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,800 02/25/2020
310 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,900 06/20/1985
129 Sunnyside Ave, Brooklyn 3,360 04/19/2013
324 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,120 11/21/2017 $730,000
250 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 3,160 04/15/2010 $10
248 Highland Blvd, Brooklyn 2,488 12/19/2017