Camden County  »  08104  »  S 2nd St  »  1226 S 2nd St

1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 264
Lot 75

Sales & Tax Overview for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Sale date 12/09/2021
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,564

Lot & Building Information for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Building sqft 13,456
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 0.353

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

How many sq. ft. does 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104 has a total of 13,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the market value of 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104?

The current market value is $100,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2021 $400,000
08/30/2018 $1
06/12/2008 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/09/2021 - D
08/30/2018 - D
09/13/2018 - R
06/12/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
02/11/1999 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,564
Market value $100,600

Assessment History for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $100,600 $100,600 3.543 $3,564 +3.45%
2023 $100,600 $100,600 3.425 $3,446 +1.90%
2022 $100,600 $100,600 3.361 $3,381 -43.91%
2021 $180,000 $180,000 3.349 $6,028 +5.31%
2020 $180,000 $180,000 3.18 $5,724 +4.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,508
Median age 33
Average household income $53,120
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 8,421
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $93,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $68,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden

Here are the neighbors for 1226 South 2nd Street, Camden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1238 S 2nd St, Camden 12/09/2021 $400,000
207 Mechanic St, Camden 12/09/2021 $400,000
242-250 Kaighn Ave, Camden 06/14/1999 $9,300
211 Mechanic St, Camden 12/09/2021 $400,000
219 Mechanic St, Camden 12/09/2021 $400,000
244 Liberty St, Camden 11/22/1972
1239 Locust St, Camden 12/12/1968
230 Kaighn Ave, Camden 07/13/2007 $1
1216 Pavonia St, Camden 08/15/1990
246 Liberty St, Camden 11/22/1972
1241 Locust St, Camden 08/17/1981