New York City  »  11207  »  Sunnyside Ave  »  152 Sunnyside Ave

152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 152 Sunnyside Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03897-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,875

Lot & Building Information for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,650
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 82.5 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,464
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Sunnyside Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,300, the tax amount paid for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,542. For the next year, the tax amount for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $5,875.

When was 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 11/18/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025053000433001)
06/20/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023061900544001)
08/04/2020 - D
03/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021031500751001)
09/27/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017092700594001)
01/12/2015 - D
01/15/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015011201401001)
09/15/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102200313001)
06/24/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008081800586001)
06/20/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008081800586002)
06/20/2008 - D
07/30/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008071500132001)
07/14/2006 - D
07/26/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005072002306001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,543
Estimated property tax: $5,875
Tax assessor's market value: $855,000
Assessed value: $51,300

Assessment History for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $855,000 $51,300 $27,933 19.843% $5,543 $5,543 +4.72%
2024/25 $750,000 $45,000 $26,352 20.085% $5,293 $5,293 +104.01%
2023/24 $809,000 $48,540 $12,917 20.085% $5,189 $2,594 -0.10%
2022/23 $886,000 $53,160 $12,787 20.309% $5,194 $2,597 +5.44%
2021/22 $684,000 $41,040 $12,336 19.963% $4,925 $2,463 +0.55%

Permits for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/05/2023 Alteration
06/13/2023 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 152 Sunnyside Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.268
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Schenck Av
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 290 Juan Morel Campos 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 354 0.27