Camden County  »  08103  »  Newton Ave  »  947 Newton Ave

947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information

947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 947 Newton Avenue, Camden
Zip code 08103
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 308
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Sale date 08/18/2016
Sale price $11,000
Arm's length
Property tax $999

Lot & Building Information for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.019
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

• • Improvements for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103?

947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,100, the tax amount paid for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 is $999.

When was 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 last sold and what was the last sale price?

947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103 was last sold in 08/18/2016 for $11,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2016 $11,000
03/21/2016 $4,000
03/18/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/18/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
03/21/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
03/18/2015 - D
04/08/2015 - R
12/09/1983 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, NJ 08103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $999
Market value $27,100

Assessment History for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $27,100 $27,100 3.687 $999 +4.06%
2024 $27,100 $27,100 3.543 $960 +3.45%
2023 $27,100 $27,100 3.425 $928 +1.90%
2022 $27,100 $27,100 3.361 $911 +0.36%
2021 $27,100 $27,100 3.349 $908 +5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 947 Newton Avenue, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

U.S. Wiggins Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 355 0.12
U.S. Wiggins Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 355 0.12
Hope Community Charter School 1 Charter K-8 133 0.19
Kipp: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation 4 Public K-11 2,026 0.37
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.67

Nearest middle schools

U.S. Wiggins Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 355 0.12
Hope Community Charter School 1 Charter K-8 133 0.19
The San Miguel School NR Private 6-8 0 0.21
Camden Virtua Kids In Transistion NR Public 6-10, 12 0 0.67

Nearest high schools