639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information
639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 639 Walnut Street, Camden |
| Zip code | 08103 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Camden City |
| Block | 312 |
| Lot | 80 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
| Sale date | 12/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,154 |
Lot & Building Information for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.027 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
- • Improvements for 639 Walnut Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 639 Walnut Street, Camden
639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $31,300, the tax amount paid for 639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 is $1,154.
When was 639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 last sold and what was the last sale price?639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 was last sold in 12/22/2020 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 639 Walnut Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
Access detailed property tax data for 639 Walnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,154 |
| Market value | $31,300 |
Assessment History for 639 Walnut Street, Camden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 639 Walnut Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,300 | $31,300 | 3.687 | $1,154 | +4.06% |
| 2024 | $31,300 | $31,300 | 3.543 | $1,109 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $31,300 | $31,300 | 3.425 | $1,072 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $31,300 | $31,300 | 3.361 | $1,052 | +0.36% |
| 2021 | $31,300 | $31,300 | 3.349 | $1,048 | +5.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 639 Walnut Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 639 Walnut Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Wiggins Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 355 | 0.26 |
| Hope Community Charter School | 1 | Charter | K-8 | 133 | 0.32 |
| Kipp: Cooper Norcross A New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation | 4 | Public | K-11 | 2,026 | 0.40 |
| Freedom Prep Charter School | 1 | Charter | K-12 | 743 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The San Miguel School | NR | Private | 6-8 | 0 | 0.34 |