New York City  »  11208  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  161 Ridgewood Ave

161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Ridgewood Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03911-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/23/2013
Purchase price $468,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,075

Lot & Building Information for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 17.5 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Ridgewood Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,020, the tax amount paid for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $5,075. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $5,075.

When was 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 08/23/2013 for $468,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $468,000
10/09/2012 $230,199
05/06/2010 $460,639
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
07/02/2025 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2025063000010001)
01/03/2022 - D
02/02/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022012700153001)
04/25/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019042300402002)
03/01/2019 - D
05/17/2019 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2019042300402001)
03/01/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019041800180001)
02/08/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019041900845001)
09/13/2016 - D
11/15/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016102700029001)
05/25/2016 - D
06/13/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016060700319001)
08/26/2015 - D
12/16/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015121400751002)
08/26/2015 - D
12/16/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015121400751001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,076
Estimated property tax: $5,075
Tax assessor's market value: $767,000
Assessed value: $46,020

Assessment History for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $767,000 $46,020 $25,580 19.843% $5,076 $5,076 -0.21%
2024/25 $732,000 $43,920 $25,326 20.085% $5,087 $5,087 +6.00%
2023/24 $763,000 $45,780 $23,893 20.085% $4,799 $4,799 +4.68%
2022/23 $770,000 $46,200 $22,572 20.309% $4,584 $4,584 +7.71%
2021/22 $603,000 $36,180 $21,317 19.963% $4,256 $4,256 -5.13%

Permits for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/05/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Norwood Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.232
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Shepherd Av
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.124

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 108 Sal Abbracciamento 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 718 0.16
P.S. 108 Sal Abbracciamento 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 718 0.16
St Peter's Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-2 132 0.08
St Peter's Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-2 132 0.08
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Avenue Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 439 0.43
Vista Academy 7 Yes Public 6-8 418 0.43
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.31
MS 935 7 No Public 6 181 0.39
P.S. 89 Cypress Hills 3 No Public PK, K-8 474 0.43

Nearest high schools

Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.31
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.50
W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.95
Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 0.99
Brooklyn Lab School 5 No Public 9-12 395 0.99

Neighbors for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 161 Ridgewood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 2,706 10/17/2003 $405,000
145 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 5,250 05/21/1996
53 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,596 03/30/2021 $743,000
46 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,504 08/24/1999
58 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,648 05/15/2017 $535,000
157 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 1,328 04/02/2021
59 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 06/16/2023 $1,200,000
54 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,768 02/02/2006 $450,000
155 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 1,650 10/05/2017 $675,000
149 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 1,596 06/02/2014 $305,000
159 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 1,328 03/11/2014
55 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 2,532 02/11/1987
56 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 2,604 12/27/1988
42 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 2,244 09/08/2017 $580,000
57 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 03/08/2006 $510,000
163 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 1,617 09/22/2023
165 Ridgewood Ave, Brooklyn 3,224 11/04/2024 $950,000
50 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,544 07/12/2024 $1,000
48 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,424 10/19/2005 $329,000
52 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn 1,280 09/05/1985