33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 33 Hale Avenue |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03916-0003 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/22/2024 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,783 |
Lot & Building Information for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,656 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,226 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Status | Register |
| Status date | Register |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2021 |
| Frontage(s) | Hale Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Jamaica Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.92 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.63 Miles |
Other Property Data for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2021 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,760, the tax amount paid for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,286. For the next year, the tax amount for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,783.
When was 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 11/22/2024 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Homes for Sale in 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing date | 03/20/2026 |
|---|---|
| Rooms | 13 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
Contact Jason Abrishami for more information Contact Jerry Minsky for more information View full listing information on elliman.com
Listed by:
Jason Abrishami
Email Agent
Listing Price History
| Date | Price |
|---|---|
| 01/27/2026 | $1,195,000 |
Past Sales & Property History for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,286 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,783 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $696,000 |
| Assessed value: | $41,760 |
Assessment History for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $696,000 | $41,760 | $41,760 | 19.843% | $8,286 | $8,286 | +30.97% |
| 2024/25 | $525,000 | $31,500 | $31,500 | 20.085% | $6,327 | $6,327 | +89.53% |
| 2023/24 | $277,000 | $16,620 | $16,620 | 20.085% | $3,338 | $3,338 | +56.47% |
| 2022/23 | $227,000 | $13,620 | $10,505 | 20.309% | $2,133 | $2,133 | +7.86% |
| 2021/22 | $239,000 | $14,340 | $9,910 | 19.963% | $1,978 | $1,978 | +0.53% |
Permits for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 33 Hale Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Norwood Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.228 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|