Camden County  »  08104  »  Jackson St  »  1162 Jackson St

1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1162 Jackson Street, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 448
Lot 118

Sales & Tax Overview for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Sale date 12/22/2004
Sale price $53,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,470

Lot & Building Information for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Building sqft 1,351
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.031
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104?

1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,500, the tax amount paid for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 is $1,530.

When was 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 12/22/2004 for $53,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2004 $53,000
06/16/2003 $9,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/22/2004 - D
02/09/2005 - R
06/16/2003 - D
02/09/2005 - R
06/16/2003 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,470
Market value $41,500

Assessment History for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $41,500 $41,500 3.543 $1,470 +3.45%
2023 $41,500 $41,500 3.425 $1,421 +1.90%
2022 $41,500 $41,500 3.361 $1,395 +0.36%
2021 $41,500 $41,500 3.349 $1,390 +5.31%
2020 $41,500 $41,500 3.18 $1,320 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1162 Jackson Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.03
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.30
Sumner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 275 0.31
Sumner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 275 0.31
Riletta Cream Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 261 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.03
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.30
Camden Virtua Kids In Transistion NR Public 6-10, 12 0 0.30
Mount Olivet Seventh-Day Adventist NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Pride Academy NR Public 6-12 40 0.65

Nearest high schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.03
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.30