Camden County  »  08104  »  Ferry Ave  »  852 Ferry Ave

852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 548
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Building class Library (442)
Acreage 0.9

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

• • Improvements for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

What is the assessed value of 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,042,600, the tax amount paid for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 is $112,180.

When was 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold?

852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 10/16/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/16/1997 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $107,799
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,042,600

Assessment History for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,042,600 $3,042,600 3.543 $107,799 +3.45%
2023 $3,042,600 $3,042,600 3.425 $104,209 +1.90%
2022 $3,042,600 $3,042,600 3.361 $102,262 +0.36%
2021 $3,042,600 $3,042,600 3.349 $101,897 +5.31%
2020 $3,042,600 $3,042,600 3.18 $96,755 +4.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 21,508
Median age 33
Average household income $53,120
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 8,421
Owner occupied units 32.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $93,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $68,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden

Here are the neighbors for 852 Ferry Avenue, Camden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
718 Ferry Ave, Camden 1,431 01/13/2022 $1
1922 S 7th St, Camden 1,152 09/20/2012 $15,000
915 Jefferson Ave, Cherry Hill 06/18/2025 $89,999
1930 S 7th St, Camden 1,152 09/02/1999 $1
1928 S 7th St, Camden 1,152 03/01/1998
1940 S 7th St, Camden 1,952 10/30/2003 $1
1924 S 7th St, Camden 1,152 02/21/2023 $40,000
914 Ferry Ave, Camden 02/23/2004
922 Ferry Ave, Camden 06/18/2025 $89,999
1934 S 7th St, Camden 1,339 02/25/2003 $7,000