Camden County  »  08104  »  Wainwright St  »  2428 Wainwright St

2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 631
Lot 99

Sales & Tax Overview for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Sale date 05/21/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $2,516

Lot & Building Information for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Building sqft 1,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.044
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104?

2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,000, the tax amount paid for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 is $2,617.

When was 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 05/21/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2025 $1
05/04/2020 $80,000
05/20/2013 $30,548
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/21/2025 - D
05/04/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
05/20/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
07/17/2012 - D
02/01/2010 - D
03/08/2010 - R
10/31/2008 - D
03/08/2010 - R
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,516
Market value $71,000

Assessment History for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $71,000 $71,000 3.543 $2,516 +3.45%
2023 $71,000 $71,000 3.425 $2,432 +1.90%
2022 $71,000 $71,000 3.361 $2,386 +0.36%
2021 $71,000 $71,000 3.349 $2,378 +5.31%
2020 $71,000 $71,000 3.18 $2,258 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2428 Wainwright Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 0.34
H. B. Wilson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 448 0.50
Mount Olivet Seventh-Day Adventist NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.55
Riletta Cream Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 261 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Shagas Aryen NR Private 1-8 671 0.34
Morgan Village Middle School 2 Public 6-8 244 0.35
H. B. Wilson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 448 0.50
Woodlynne Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 383 0.64

Nearest high schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.86
Ycs Sawtelle South NR Private 0 0.98