Camden County  »  08102  »  Byron St  »  540 Byron St

540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Byron Street, Camden
Zip code 08102
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 745
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Sale date 09/06/2010
Sale price $1
Property tax $1,485

Lot & Building Information for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Building sqft 1,008
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.022
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Byron Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 540 Byron Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Byron Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102?

540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,900, the tax amount paid for 540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 is $1,544.

When was 540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was last sold in 09/06/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Byron Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2010 $1
12/23/1998 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Byron Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/06/2010 - D
09/20/2010 - R
12/23/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Byron Street, Camden, NJ 08102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,485
Market value $41,900

Assessment History for 540 Byron Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Byron Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $41,900 $41,900 3.543 $1,485 +3.45%
2023 $41,900 $41,900 3.425 $1,435 +1.90%
2022 $41,900 $41,900 3.361 $1,408 +0.36%
2021 $41,900 $41,900 3.349 $1,403 +5.31%
2020 $41,900 $41,900 3.18 $1,332 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Byron Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Byron Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.22
Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.30
Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.30
CAMDEN COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter K-8 851 0.52
Leap Academy University Charter School 2 Charter K-12 1,557 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name School NR Private K-8 180 0.22
Cooper's Poynt Elementary School 1 Public PK, K-8 400 0.30
CAMDEN COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL NR Charter K-8 851 0.52
Environment Community Opportunity Charter School NR Charter K-8 178 0.67

Nearest high schools

Camden Youth Development NR Private 9-12 0 0.60