New York City  »  11207  »  Warwick St  »  244 Warwick St

244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Warwick Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03951-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/30/2007
Purchase price $610,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,529

Lot & Building Information for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,397
Building dimensions 21 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Warwick Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,397 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,760, the tax amount paid for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $2,527. For the next year, the tax amount for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $2,529.

When was 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 02/20/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2007 $610,000

Title Documents for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023072000996001)
06/30/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017072101185001)
12/09/2015 - D
06/27/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060800155001)
02/18/2014 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014022000564001)
06/12/2009 - D
08/25/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010081300932001)
02/20/2009 - D
12/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009091600921001)
01/04/2008 - D
01/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008012200165002)
11/30/2007 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009051401235002)
11/30/2007 - D
06/01/2009 - R
Deed
(2009051401235001)
10/14/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003082101254001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,527
Estimated property tax: $2,529
Tax assessor's market value: $1,096,000
Assessed value: $65,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,096,000 $65,760 $12,737 19.843% $5,055 $2,527 +4.54%
2024/25 $908,000 $54,480 $12,037 20.085% $4,835 $2,418 +5.66%
2023/24 $1,003,000 $60,180 $11,392 20.085% $4,576 $2,288 +0.15%
2022/23 $922,000 $55,320 $11,250 20.309% $4,570 $2,285 +7.77%
2021/22 $895,000 $53,700 $10,622 19.963% $4,241 $2,120 -52.55%

Permits for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/23/2000 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 244 Warwick Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cleveland
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.134
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Warwick St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)