Camden County  »  08105  »  Wilmot St  »  243 Wilmot St

243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 Property Information

243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Wilmot Street, Camden
Zip code 08105
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 1081
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Sale date 02/01/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,958

Lot & Building Information for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Building sqft 896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.033
Year built 1899

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105?

243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 was built in 1899 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,100, the tax amount paid for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 is $1,957.

When was 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105 was last sold in 02/01/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2020 $1

Title Documents for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/01/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, NJ 08105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,958
Market value $53,100

Assessment History for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $53,100 $53,100 3.687 $1,958 +4.06%
2024 $53,100 $53,100 3.543 $1,881 +3.45%
2023 $53,100 $53,100 3.425 $1,819 +1.90%
2022 $53,100 $53,100 3.361 $1,785 +0.36%
2021 $53,100 $53,100 3.349 $1,778 +5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alfred Cramer College Preparatory Lab School NR Public PK, K-6 452 0.39
Catto Community School 2 Public PK, K-8 584 0.39
Catto Community School 2 Public PK, K-8 584 0.39
G.H. Carson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 360 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Catto Community School 2 Public PK, K-8 584 0.39
St Joseph Pro-Cathedral School NR Private K-8 240 0.49
A.E. Burling High School NR Public 6-12 35 0.53
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.60
Davis Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 507 0.64

Nearest high schools

East Side High School 1 Public 9-12 514 0.21
A.E. Burling High School NR Public 6-12 35 0.53
Camden County Techical Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 735 0.65
Urban Promise Academy NR Private 9-12 51 1.06
Camden Forward School/Urban Promise Academy NR Private K-12 160 1.06

Neighbors for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden

Here are the neighbors for 243 Wilmot Street, Camden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Burwood Ave, Camden 1,081 07/02/2014 $39,000
245 Wilmot St, Camden 896 11/28/2022 $10,000
298 Burwood Ave, Camden 981 02/20/2024 $1
233 Wilmot St, Camden 896 10/01/2019 $1
227 Wilmot St, Camden 896 06/05/2019 $42,750
247 Wilmot St, Camden 896 12/22/1994 $1
239 Wilmot St, Camden 896 09/10/1996 $31,000
310 Burwood Ave, Camden 896 03/22/2024 $159,900
314 Burwood Ave, Camden 896 07/18/1989 $24,000
330 Burwood Ave, Camden 1,446 05/21/2019 $1
274 Burwood Ave, Camden 1,176 04/03/2014 $65,000
231 Wilmot St, Camden 896 03/11/1999 $11,108
229 Wilmot St, Camden 896 05/15/2006 $74,000
3132 Fremont Ave, Camden 896 07/11/1986 $7,000
241 Wilmot St, Camden 896 07/08/2021 $90,000
235 Wilmot St, Camden 840 07/25/2024 $1
312 Burwood Ave, Camden 896 03/12/2002 $37,500
237 Wilmot St, Camden 896 05/25/2000 $32,500
324 Burwood Ave, Camden 1,698 11/06/2001 $75,000
3108 Fremont Ave, Camden 879 12/18/2000 $36,990