New York City  »  11207  »  Liberty Ave  »  652 Liberty Ave

652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652 Liberty Avenue
Secondary address 266 Ashford St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03983-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/06/2019
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,672

Lot & Building Information for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Ashford Street (narrow)
Liberty Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 266 Ashford St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,640, the tax amount paid for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $2,672. For the next year, the tax amount for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $2,672.

When was 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 12/06/2019 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $500,000
08/23/2005 $281,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020122100760003)
12/09/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020122100760002)
12/08/2020 - D
12/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020122100760001)
12/06/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed
(2019121100700001)
12/02/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Deed
(2015120401080001)
08/20/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012082900103001)
03/14/2007 - D
04/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007032601756001)
03/02/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007061301233002)
02/27/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Deed
(2007061301233001)
12/15/2005 - D
05/16/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006051001780001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,673
Estimated property tax: $2,672
Tax assessor's market value: $694,000
Assessed value: $41,640

Assessment History for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $694,000 $41,640 $13,470 19.843% $2,673 $2,673 +0.13%
2024/25 $761,000 $45,660 $13,290 20.085% $2,669 $2,669 +5.99%
2023/24 $858,000 $51,480 $12,539 20.085% $2,518 $2,518 +4.23%
2022/23 $716,000 $42,960 $11,897 20.309% $2,416 $2,416 +7.82%
2021/22 $631,000 $37,860 $11,225 19.963% $2,241 $2,241 -5.13%

Permits for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 652 Liberty Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cleveland
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.255
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Warwick St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 158 Warwick 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.23
P.S. 158 Warwick 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 402 0.23
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 412 0.07
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 412 0.07