New York City  »  11207  »  Glenmore Ave  »  685 Glenmore Ave

685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Glenmore Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03984-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/21/2019
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,776

Lot & Building Information for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,842
Lot dimensions 18.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,039
Building dimensions 18.42 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Glenmore Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Liberty Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,039 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,080, the tax amount paid for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $9,223. For the next year, the tax amount for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $9,776.

When was 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 07/30/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2019 $10
03/15/2013 $10,000
11/14/2006 $688,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Deed
(2020080700815001)
03/27/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019032701244001)
03/19/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019031901249001)
01/21/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019012301083002)
01/21/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019012301083001)
07/31/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Court Order
(2018090400626001)
03/15/2013 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed
(2015060800405001)
03/15/2013 - D
05/06/2013 - R
Contract of Sale
(2013042200359001)
08/08/2012 - D
08/20/2012 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2012081900048001)
07/09/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012071300110001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,224
Estimated property tax: $9,776
Tax assessor's market value: $818,000
Assessed value: $49,080

Assessment History for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $818,000 $49,080 $46,483 19.843% $9,224 $9,224 +1.24%
2024/25 $756,000 $45,360 $45,360 20.085% $9,111 $9,111 +2.27%
2023/24 $928,000 $55,680 $44,352 20.085% $8,908 $8,908 +2.91%
2022/23 $845,000 $50,700 $42,624 20.309% $8,657 $8,657 +5.61%
2021/22 $798,000 $47,880 $41,059 19.963% $8,197 $8,197 +0.55%

Permits for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/27/2018 Alteration type 2
04/17/2018 Alteration
11/27/2016 Alteration type 2
11/27/2016 Alteration type 2
01/18/2006 Alteration type 3
12/12/2005 New building
12/12/2005 Alteration type 1
11/22/2005 Full demolition
08/29/2005 Subdivision: improved
12/17/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 685 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway