1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information
1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden |
| Zip code | 08103 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Camden City |
| Block | 1309 |
| Lot | 58 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
| Sale date | 08/13/2021 |
| Sale price | $430,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,200 |
Lot & Building Information for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
| Building sqft | 2,040 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.034 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Units | 10 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
- • Improvements for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $175,000, the tax amount paid for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 is $6,452.
When was 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 last sold and what was the last sale price?1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103 was last sold in 08/13/2021 for $430,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 10 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
Access detailed property tax data for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, NJ 08103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,200 |
| Market value | $175,000 |
Assessment History for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.543 | $6,200 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.425 | $5,994 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.361 | $5,882 | +0.36% |
| 2021 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.349 | $5,861 | +5.31% |
| 2020 | $175,000 | $175,000 | 3.18 | $5,565 | +4.43% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 13,137 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $49,076 |
| Family households | 58.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,420 |
| Owner occupied units | 33.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1941 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $168,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $92,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden
Here are the neighbors for 1230 Chestnut Street, Camden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1128 MT Ephraim Ave, Camden | 1,206 | 07/14/2023 | $51,000 |
| 1130 MT Ephraim Ave, Camden | 1,231 | 10/18/2018 | $1 |
| 1113 Louis St, Camden | 1,024 | 01/23/2023 | $55,000 |
| 1119 Louis St, Camden | 1,052 | 08/29/2012 | |
| 1133 Louis St, Camden | 936 | 04/01/2001 | $11,000 |