Camden County  »  08104  »  Atlantic Ave  »  1166 Atlantic Ave

1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 1326
Lot 51

Sales & Tax Overview for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Sale date 01/18/2022
Sale price $15,350
Arm's length
Property tax $1,231

Lot & Building Information for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.029
Year built 1909

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

• • Improvements for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104?

1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 was built in 1909 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,400, the tax amount paid for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 is $1,231.

When was 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $15,350.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $15,350
03/06/2012 $1,000
04/15/2008 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/18/2022 - D
03/06/2012 - D
05/03/2012 - R
04/15/2008 - D
04/28/2008 - R
10/03/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
03/10/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
02/04/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
03/24/2000 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,231
Market value $33,400

Assessment History for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $33,400 $33,400 3.687 $1,231 +4.06%
2024 $33,400 $33,400 3.543 $1,183 +3.45%
2023 $33,400 $33,400 3.425 $1,144 +1.90%
2022 $33,400 $33,400 3.361 $1,123 +0.36%
2021 $33,400 $33,400 3.349 $1,119 +5.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1166 Atlantic Avenue, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.16
Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.30
Sumner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 275 0.50
Sumner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 275 0.50
Forest Hill Elementary School 1 Public K-5 365 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Camden Virtua Kids In Transistion NR Public 6-10, 12 0 0.16
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.16
Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.30
Camden Big Picture Learning Academy 2 Public 6-12 169 0.55
Pride Academy NR Public 6-12 40 0.80

Nearest high schools

Camden Virtua Kids In Transistion NR Public 6-10, 12 0 0.16
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.16
Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.30