New York City  »  11208  »  Glenmore Ave  »  859 Glenmore Ave

859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 Glenmore Avenue
Secondary address 136-146 Montauk Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03991-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,429

Lot & Building Information for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,475
Lot dimensions 24.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,128
Building dimensions 23 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1800
Frontage(s) Glenmore Avenue (narrow)
Montauk Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Liberty Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 136-146 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 146 Garage Montauk Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1800 and has a total of 3,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,320, the tax amount paid for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,992. For the next year, the tax amount for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $7,429.

When was 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 05/13/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2025 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025010800197001)
06/17/2022 - D
06/29/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022062000041001)
05/13/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022060600666002)
05/13/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
(2022060600666001)
08/03/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401052001)
12/29/2015 - D
01/11/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015122900647001)
06/05/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013061200497001)
06/20/2008 - D
07/08/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008062700901001)
06/11/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008062001104001)
08/19/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004081900704001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,993
Estimated property tax: $7,429
Tax assessor's market value: $1,022,000
Assessed value: $61,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,022,000 $61,320 $35,241 19.843% $7,275 $6,993 +4.72%
2024/25 $994,000 $59,640 $33,246 20.085% $6,947 $6,677 +6.46%
2023/24 $1,009,000 $60,540 $31,230 20.085% $6,554 $6,273 -0.91%
2022/23 $1,078,000 $64,680 $31,170 20.309% $6,627 $6,330 +2.48%
2021/22 $1,088,000 $65,280 $30,944 19.963% $6,465 $6,177 +0.72%

Permits for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 859 Glenmore Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.163
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pitkin Av /Logan St
Distance (miles) 0.156

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 345 Patrolman Robert Bolden 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 517 0.08