Camden County  »  08104  »  Jackson St  »  1193 Jackson St

1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1193 Jackson Street, Camden
Zip code 08104
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 1352
Lot 74

Sales & Tax Overview for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Sale date 01/18/2024
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $319

Lot & Building Information for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Building sqft 1,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.034
Year built 1918

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104?

1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,500, the tax amount paid for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 is $2,304.

When was 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 01/18/2024 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2024 $200,000
09/08/2022 $1
05/21/2021 $23,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/18/2024 - D
09/08/2022 - D
05/21/2021 - D
12/06/2012 - D
12/17/2012 - R
07/29/2004 - D
09/18/2004 - R
04/15/1993 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,214
Current property tax $319
Market value $62,500

Assessment History for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,000 $9,000 3.543 $319 +3.45%
2023 $9,000 $9,000 3.425 $308 +1.90%
2022 $9,000 $9,000 3.361 $302 +0.36%
2021 $9,000 $9,000 3.349 $301 +5.31%
2020 $9,000 $9,000 3.18 $286 +4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1193 Jackson Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.11
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.33
Riletta Cream Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 261 0.38
Riletta Cream Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 261 0.38
Sumner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 275 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Camden Prep Inc. 4 Public K-11 1,162 0.11
Freedom Prep Charter School 1 Charter K-12 743 0.33
Camden Virtua Kids In Transistion NR Public 6-10, 12 0 0.33
Camden Big Picture Learning Academy 2 Public 6-12 169 0.62
Mount Olivet Seventh-Day Adventist NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.64

Nearest high schools