377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 377 Barbey Street |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03997-0002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 01/27/2016 |
| Purchase price | $449,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,663 |
Lot & Building Information for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,000 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Barbey Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Pitkin Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.33 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.26 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $33,660, the tax amount paid for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $1,663. For the next year, the tax amount for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $1,663.
When was 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 01/27/2016 for $449,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,663 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,663 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $561,000 |
| Assessed value: | $33,660 |
Assessment History for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $561,000 | $33,660 | $8,381 | 19.843% | $1,663 | $1,663 | +0.07% |
| 2024/25 | $599,000 | $35,940 | $8,274 | 20.085% | $1,662 | $1,662 | +5.98% |
| 2023/24 | $618,000 | $37,080 | $7,807 | 20.085% | $1,568 | $1,568 | +4.65% |
| 2022/23 | $506,000 | $30,360 | $7,378 | 20.309% | $1,498 | $1,498 | +7.49% |
| 2021/22 | $555,000 | $33,300 | $6,984 | 19.963% | $1,394 | $1,394 | -5.16% |
Permits for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.156 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Sutter Av/Jerome St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.208 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.14 |
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.14 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.16 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.16 |
| St. Michael School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.34 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.16 |
| St. Michael School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.17 |
| P.S. 89 Cypress Hills | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 474 | 0.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 408 | 0.45 |
| Followers of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 36 | 0.47 |
| World Academy For Total Community Health | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 132 | 0.62 |
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.62 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 377 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 363 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 781 | 01/21/1987 | |
| 610 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 2,312 | 03/26/2015 | $290,000 |
| 622 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 1,638 | 03/30/2023 | $16,000 |
| 379 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,040 | 05/28/1986 | |
| 2285 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 1,080 | 12/05/2025 | $218,500 |
| 367 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,160 | 06/20/1996 | |
| 2291 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 2,800 | 08/24/2023 | $1,071,000 |
| 382 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 4,920 | 06/06/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 616 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 1,850 | 06/12/1979 | |
| 2273 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 11/26/2025 | $1,600,000 | |
| 2279 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 11/26/2025 | $1,600,000 | |
| 378 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 4,200 | 01/03/2019 | |
| 608 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 1,290 | 05/23/2005 | $330,679 |
| 376 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,840 | 03/01/2023 | |
| 365 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 06/20/1996 | ||
| 322 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 3,492 | 10/17/2025 | |
| 2283 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 1,875 | 05/04/2016 | $155,000 |
| 618 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 1,504 | 11/27/2013 | $345,000 |
| 324 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 3,420 | 06/04/2010 | |
| 372 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,269 | 12/05/2002 |