Camden County  »  08002  »  Hoffman Ave W  »  2 Hoffman Ave W

2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 Property Information

2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill
Zip code 08002
County Camden
Municipality Cherry Hill Twnshp
Block 4.01
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Sale date 06/06/2022
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,287

Lot & Building Information for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

• • Improvements for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002?

2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 is $10,439.

When was 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was last sold in 06/06/2022 for $399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2022 $399,000
09/21/2021 $150,000
09/09/2008 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/06/2022 - D
09/21/2021 - D
09/09/2008 - D
09/16/2008 - R
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,440
Current property tax $11,287
Market value $240,100

Assessment History for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,100 $240,100 4.348 $10,440 +5.20%
2024 $240,100 $240,100 4.133 $9,923 +6.06%
2023 $240,100 $240,100 3.897 $9,357 +53.42%
2022 $161,000 $161,000 3.788 $6,099 -0.34%
2021 $161,000 $161,000 3.801 $6,120 +1.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hoffman Ave W, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.08
Strawbridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 236 0.74
William P. Tatem Elementary School 9 Public K-5 256 0.76
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.88
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.08
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.88
A.E. Burling High School NR Public 6-12 35 1.43
Collingswood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 486 1.48
Merchantville Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 377 1.50

Nearest high schools

Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 0.08
Camden Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 695 0.62