New York City  »  10022  »  E 50th St  »  352 E 50th St

352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 352 East 50th Street
Secondary address 352 A E 50th St
Neighborhood Turtle Bay
Zip code 10022
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01342-0131

Sales & Tax Overview for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Purchase date 11/13/2013
Purchase price $4,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $54,431

Lot & Building Information for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,883
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100.42 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 4,164
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1988
Frontage(s) East 50 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 1 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 352 East 50th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 352 A E 50th St, New York, NY 10022

About 352 East 50th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022?

352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,020, the tax amount paid for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 is $51,350. For the next year, the tax amount for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 is estimated at $54,431.

When was 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 last sold and what was the last sale price?

352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022 was last sold in 11/13/2013 for $4,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 352 East 50th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022
Find out who owns 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 352 East 50th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2013 $4,100,000

Title Documents for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024091300125002)
09/13/2024 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2024091300125001)
12/14/2023 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024091300116004)
12/14/2023 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024091300116002)
03/12/2023 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024091300116003)
03/12/2023 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024091300116001)
03/16/2020 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2020031600132001)
09/19/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015090800011005)
09/02/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015090101537001)
08/31/2015 - D
09/19/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015090800011004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 352 East 50th Street, New York, NY 10022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $51,351
Estimated property tax: $54,431
Tax assessor's market value: $4,967,000
Assessed value: $298,020

Assessment History for 352 East 50th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 352 East 50th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,967,000 $298,020 $258,785 19.843% $51,351 $51,351 -1.20%
2024/25 $5,097,000 $305,820 $258,785 20.085% $51,977 $51,977 +5.41%
2023/24 $6,098,000 $365,880 $245,514 20.085% $49,311 $49,311 +4.55%
2022/23 $6,468,000 $388,080 $232,243 20.309% $47,166 $47,166 +3.36%
2021/22 $6,635,000 $398,100 $228,593 19.963% $45,634 $45,634 +0.55%

Permits for 352 East 50th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 352 East 50th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/28/2017 Alteration type 2
06/15/2015 Alteration type 2
01/21/2015 Alteration type 2
03/13/2014 Alteration type 2
07/05/2007 Alteration type 3
07/03/2007 Alteration type 3
05/06/2003 Alteration type 2
11/20/1998 Alteration type 2
06/17/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 352 East 50th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Turtle Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Turtle Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Turtle Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$898,750
-7.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,198
-10.5% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway