New York City  »  11207  »  Jerome St  »  389 Jerome St

389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Jerome Street
Secondary address 383 Jerome St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04014-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/25/2006
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,631

Lot & Building Information for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,658
Building dimensions 13 ft x 67 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Jerome Street (narrow)
Belmont Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 383 Jerome St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,400, the tax amount paid for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,957. For the next year, the tax amount for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,631.

When was 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 01/25/2006 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2006 $1
01/18/2006 $1
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025090800914001)
12/30/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017011100345001)
06/02/2006 - D
07/10/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006061400177001)
01/25/2006 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Correction Deed
(2006012500311001)
01/19/2006 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Easement
(2006012700158001)
01/18/2006 - D
01/20/2006 - R
Deed, Other
(2006011900447001)
01/11/2006 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Easement
(2006011201435001)
09/07/2005 - D
11/07/2005 - R
Certificate
(2005110301739002)
09/07/2005 - D
11/07/2005 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2005110301739001)
10/21/2004 - D
11/24/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102200416001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,958
Estimated property tax: $6,631
Tax assessor's market value: $640,000
Assessed value: $38,400

Assessment History for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $640,000 $38,400 $35,064 19.843% $6,958 $6,958 -1.20%
2024/25 $648,000 $38,880 $35,064 20.085% $7,043 $7,043 +0.76%
2023/24 $593,000 $35,580 $34,801 20.085% $6,990 $6,990 +4.83%
2022/23 $650,000 $39,000 $32,831 20.309% $6,668 $6,668 +7.84%
2021/22 $568,000 $34,080 $30,973 19.963% $6,183 $6,183 +0.55%

Permits for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/03/2025 Alteration
09/11/2025 Alteration
09/05/2025 Alteration
10/12/2005 New building
08/17/2005 New building
06/24/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 389 Jerome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.209
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Jerome St