New York City  »  11208  »  Linwood St  »  495 Linwood St

495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Linwood Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04019-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/26/2019
Purchase price $810,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,713

Lot & Building Information for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,499
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Linwood Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,040, the tax amount paid for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $3,710. For the next year, the tax amount for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $3,713.

When was 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold?

495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2019 $810,000
10/06/2016 $303,000
12/27/2006 $542,500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deed
(2023040500585001)
09/28/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021093001411001)
09/21/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101900021001)
12/05/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Certificate
(2019120800047001)
12/03/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2019120800047002)
12/02/2019 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2020020701201001)
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2019102901254001)
08/27/2019 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020020900023001)
08/26/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019090601031002)
08/26/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed
(2019090601031001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,710
Estimated property tax: $3,713
Tax assessor's market value: $934,000
Assessed value: $56,040

Assessment History for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $934,000 $56,040 $18,699 19.843% $3,710 $3,710 -0.25%
2024/25 $820,350 $49,221 $18,520 20.085% $3,720 $3,720 +48.12%
2023/24 $732,000 $43,920 $12,503 20.085% $2,511 $2,511 +4.59%
2022/23 $799,000 $47,940 $11,822 20.309% $2,401 $2,401 +7.62%
2021/22 $733,000 $43,980 $11,176 19.963% $2,231 $2,231 -5.05%

Permits for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/17/2020 Alteration
06/09/2020 Alteration
12/09/2019 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 495 Linwood Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.084
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Essex St
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.131