2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill |
| Zip code | 08002 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Cherry Hill Twnshp |
| Block | 292.03 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
| Current property tax | $6,198 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
| Building sqft | 1,234 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.158 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
- • Improvements for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $139,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 is $6,043.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,745 |
| Current property tax | $6,198 |
| Market value | $139,000 |
Assessment History for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $139,000 | $139,000 | 4.133 | $5,745 | +6.06% |
| 2023 | $139,000 | $139,000 | 3.897 | $5,417 | +2.88% |
| 2022 | $139,000 | $139,000 | 3.788 | $5,265 | -0.34% |
| 2021 | $139,000 | $139,000 | 3.801 | $5,283 | +1.28% |
| 2020 | $139,000 | $139,000 | 3.753 | $5,217 | +0.13% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Poplar Terrace, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Politz Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.12 |
| Politz Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.12 |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 430 | 0.53 |
| Y A L E | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.65 |
| Y.A.L.E. School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Politz Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 163 | 0.12 |
| Y A L E | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.65 |
| John A Carusi Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 841 | 0.67 |
| Y.A.L.E. School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.70 | |
| Resurrection Catholic School & Preschool | NR | Private | PK-8 | 371 | 0.92 |