Camden County  »  8 Russell Ter

8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill
Zip code 08034
County Camden
Municipality Cherry Hill Twnshp
Block 341.02
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,973

Lot & Building Information for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Building sqft 1,865
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1967
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

• • Improvements for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034?

8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 is $7,774.

When was 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $310,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $310,000
03/16/1984 $68,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/08/2022 - D
03/16/1984 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,390
Current property tax $7,973
Market value $178,800

Assessment History for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $178,800 $178,800 4.133 $7,390 +6.06%
2023 $178,800 $178,800 3.897 $6,968 +2.88%
2022 $178,800 $178,800 3.788 $6,773 -0.34%
2021 $178,800 $178,800 3.801 $6,796 +1.28%
2020 $178,800 $178,800 3.753 $6,710 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Russell Terrace, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kingston Elementary School 6 Public K-5 404 0.86
Clara Barton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 473 0.88
Barclay Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 193 0.90
Barclay Early Childhood Center NR Public PK, K 193 0.90
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Holy Saviour Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.01
Resurrection Catholic School & Preschool NR Private PK-8 371 1.10
Politz Day School NR Private PK-8 163 1.44
John A Carusi Middle School 4 Public 6-8 841 1.46
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 373 1.73

Nearest high schools

Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 32 0.59
Cherry Hill High-West High School 4 Public 9-12 1,355 1.42