Camden County  »  237 Route 70 E

237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 Property Information

237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill
Zip code 08034
County Camden
Municipality Cherry Hill Twnshp
Block 342.03
Lot 48

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Sale date 07/27/1988
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,052

Lot & Building Information for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

• • Improvements for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

When was 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 built?

237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 is $15,652.

When was 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034 was last sold in 07/27/1988 for $332,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/1988 $332,500

Title Documents for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/27/1988 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,879
Current property tax $16,052
Market value $360,000

Assessment History for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $360,000 $360,000 4.133 $14,879 +6.06%
2023 $360,000 $360,000 3.897 $14,029 +2.88%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 3.788 $13,637 -0.34%
2021 $360,000 $360,000 3.801 $13,684 +1.28%
2020 $360,000 $360,000 3.753 $13,511 +0.13%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,138
Median age 43
Average household income $148,354
Family households 67.3%
Occupied housing units 7,923
Owner occupied units 77.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $346,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $318,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill

Here are the neighbors for 237 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Kenwood Dr, Cherry Hill 1,570 08/22/2017 $1
201 Route 70 E, Cherry Hill 10/09/2019 $10
8 Surrey CT, Cherry Hill 1,177 08/07/2025 $420,000
105 Bowood Dr, Cherry Hill 1,570 07/22/2024 $1
107 Bowood Dr, Cherry Hill 1,570 04/10/2017 $200,000
7 Kenwood Dr, Cherry Hill 1,408 04/15/2019 $184,000
10 Surrey CT, Cherry Hill 1,177 10/14/2005 $239,000
4 Surrey CT, Cherry Hill 1,744
2 Surrey CT, Cherry Hill 1,177 03/24/2010 $1