Camden County  »  08002  »  Rhode Island Ave  »  6 Rhode Island Ave

6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill
Zip code 08002
County Camden
Municipality Cherry Hill Twnshp
Block 352.01
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Sale date 05/11/2011
Sale price $10
Current property tax $5,788

Lot & Building Information for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Building sqft 1,041
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

• • Improvements for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002?

6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 is $5,643.

When was 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was last sold in 05/11/2011 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2011 $10

Title Documents for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/11/2011 - D
05/20/2011 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,365
Current property tax $5,788
Market value $129,800

Assessment History for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,800 $129,800 4.133 $5,365 +6.06%
2023 $129,800 $129,800 3.897 $5,058 +2.88%
2022 $129,800 $129,800 3.788 $4,917 -0.34%
2021 $129,800 $129,800 3.801 $4,934 +1.28%
2020 $129,800 $129,800 3.753 $4,871 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Saviour Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Holy Saviour Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Clara Barton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 473 0.50
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.94
J. Fithian Tatem Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 432 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Holy Saviour Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
Politz Day School NR Private PK-8 163 1.18
St Rose Of Lima Elementary School NR Private PK-8 373 1.32
Christ the King Regional School NR Private PK-8 342 1.33
Haddonfield Friends School NR Private PK-8 167 1.45

Nearest high schools

Cherry Hill High-West High School 4 Public 9-12 1,355 0.88
Haddonfield Memorial High School 8 Public 9-12 866 1.09
Delaware Valley Torah Institute NR Private 9-11 15 1.38
Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 32 1.41
Y A L E NR Private 1-12 0 1.82

Neighbors for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill

Here are the neighbors for 6 Rhode Island Avenue, Cherry Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,114 01/15/2021 $260,000
12 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,722 05/18/2018 $199,000
16 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 921 05/21/2019 $195,000
1 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,121 03/26/2019 $209,000
5 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 947 03/29/1999 $81,500
15 Massachusetts Ave, Cherry Hill 921 04/27/2012 $152,900
9 Massachusetts Ave, Cherry Hill 1,164 05/19/2006 $219,000
4 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,296 11/18/2004 $148,000
11 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 921 11/06/2023 $285,000
10 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 2,066 09/24/2012 $1
14 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 921 03/22/2018 $200,000
13 Massachusetts Ave, Cherry Hill 1,310 10/15/2025 $299,000
600 Route 70 W, Cherry Hill 5,000 07/15/2002 $400,000
9 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,357 12/21/1998 $75,000
17 Massachusetts Ave, Cherry Hill 1,089 07/24/2024 $325,000
11 Massachusetts Ave, Cherry Hill 921 08/20/2018 $187,500
532 Route 70 W, Cherry Hill 04/25/2014 $325,000
3 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 921 08/22/2014 $179,000
7 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 1,374 06/28/1988 $112,000
8 Rhode Island Ave, Cherry Hill 947 08/05/2020 $192,000