New York City  »  10022  »  2nd Ave  »  986 2nd Ave

986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 986 2nd Avenue
Secondary address 986 A 2nd Ave
Neighborhood Turtle Bay
Zip code 10022
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01345-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $62,143

Lot & Building Information for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Lot sqft 1,420
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 71 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,470
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1901
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 986 A 2nd Ave, New York, NY 10022

About 986 2nd Avenue, New York

How many square feet does 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 has a total of 4,470 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022?

986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,397,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Find out who owns 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022112900484001)
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022112900484006)
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022112900484005)
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022112900484004)
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022112900484003)
11/22/2022 - D
12/01/2022 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2022112900484002)
02/10/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2021101600064007)
09/03/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021101600064008)
09/03/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021101600064006)
09/03/2021 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Agreement
(2021101600064005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, NY 10022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $58,626
Estimated property tax: $62,143
Tax assessor's market value: $5,397,000
Assessed value: $323,820

Assessment History for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,397,000 $323,820 $295,450 19.843% $58,626 $58,626 -1.20%
2024/25 $5,948,000 $356,880 $295,450 20.085% $59,341 $59,341 +0.80%
2023/24 $7,116,000 $426,960 $293,091 20.085% $58,867 $58,867 +4.58%
2022/23 $5,898,000 $353,880 $277,167 20.309% $56,290 $56,290 +7.48%
2021/22 $5,050,000 $303,000 $262,350 19.963% $52,373 $52,373 +5.26%

Permits for 986 2nd Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 986 2nd Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/17/2025 Alteration
11/21/2023 Alteration
12/07/2022 Alteration
03/12/2020 Alteration
06/26/2019 Alteration
06/19/2019 Alteration
06/19/2019 Alteration
12/07/2018 Place of assembly
11/21/2018 Alteration type 2
11/07/2018 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 986 2nd Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 3rd Ave & 53rd St at SE Corner
Station lines E-M-6
Distance (miles) 0.139