New York City  »  11208  »  Berriman St  »  314 Berriman St

314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Berriman Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04053-0135

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/14/2017
Purchase price $45,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $732

Lot & Building Information for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,875
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Berriman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Blake Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

The current market value is $181,000.

Ownership Information for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2017 $45,000

Title Documents for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2017 - D
02/23/2017 - R
Deed
(2017022101167001)
11/19/1979 - D
11/19/1979 - R
Deed
(37930111900625)
08/14/1970 - D
08/14/1970 - R
Deed
(37030042900298)
11/26/1968 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36830029300847)
10/31/1968 - D
10/31/1968 - R
Mortgage
(36830028701726)
10/31/1968 - D
10/31/1968 - R
Deed
(36830028701724)
09/18/1967 - D
09/18/1967 - R
Deed
(36730052800146)
09/18/1967 - D
09/18/1967 - R
Mortgage
(36730052800142)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $691
Estimated property tax: $732
Tax assessor's market value: $181,000
Assessed value: $10,860

Assessment History for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $181,000 $10,860 $3,484 19.843% $691 $691 +4.72%
2024/25 $171,000 $10,260 $3,287 20.085% $660 $660 +5.93%
2023/24 $148,000 $8,880 $3,103 20.085% $623 $623 -1.10%
2022/23 $146,000 $8,760 $3,103 20.309% $630 $630 +2.64%
2021/22 $137,000 $8,220 $3,077 19.963% $614 $614 +0.50%

Permits for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 314 Berriman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.23
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Shepherd Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
East New York Elementary School Of Excellence 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 370 0.10