New York City  »  11208  »  Montauk Ave  »  279 Montauk Ave

279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Montauk Avenue
Secondary address 1112 Sutter Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04056-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/05/2024
Purchase price $685,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,295

Lot & Building Information for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,700
Building dimensions 15 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Montauk Avenue (narrow)
Sutter Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1112 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
  • 1114 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,620, the tax amount paid for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $7,825. For the next year, the tax amount for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,295.

When was 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 04/05/2024 for $685,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2024 $685,000
03/11/2005 $319,079
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/29/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024041500845001)
04/11/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024041600066001)
04/05/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024041600845002)
04/05/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed
(2024041600845001)
11/10/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022112100007001)
01/23/2017 - D
01/26/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017012400988001)
03/04/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014032600961001)
01/22/2014 - D
01/31/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014012200495001)
12/30/2013 - D
01/22/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014011000621003)
12/30/2013 - D
01/22/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014011000621002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,826
Estimated property tax: $8,295
Tax assessor's market value: $927,000
Assessed value: $55,620

Assessment History for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $927,000 $55,620 $39,439 19.843% $7,826 $7,826 +6.96%
2024/25 $881,000 $52,860 $36,430 20.085% $7,921 $7,317 +11.10%
2023/24 $882,000 $52,920 $32,789 20.085% $7,772 $6,586 +16.14%
2022/23 $966,000 $57,960 $27,922 20.309% $7,414 $5,671 +14.65%
2021/22 $752,000 $45,120 $24,775 19.963% $6,955 $4,946 +12.33%

Permits for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/08/2005 New building
07/26/2005 Alteration type 3
01/25/2005 Alteration type 3
01/20/2005 New building
11/14/2003 New building
10/17/2002 Alteration type 3
06/13/2002 New building
06/13/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.234
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Montauk Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.035

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
East New York Elementary School Of Excellence 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 370 0.20
P.S. 345 Patrolman Robert Bolden 5 No Public PK, K-5 517 0.34
Achievement First Aspire Charter 6 No Charter K-9 775 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 218 James P Sinnott 4 Yes Public 6-8 305 0.20
East New York Middle School Of Excellence 4 No Public 6-8 239 0.20
Achievement First Aspire Charter 6 No Charter K-9 775 0.40
Vista Academy 7 No Public 6-8 418 0.51
Achievement First Apollo Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 912 0.51

Nearest high schools

The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.20
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.49
Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.55
East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.90
The East New York Arts and Civics High School NR No Public 9-12 161 0.94

Neighbors for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 279 Montauk Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
296 Milford St, Brooklyn 1,232
305 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 2,970 08/27/2003 $375,000
314 Milford St, Brooklyn 1,910 02/21/2006
281 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 3,468 03/08/2012 $484,932
283 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 2,320 01/18/2006
303 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 06/29/2015 $600,000
294 Milford St, Brooklyn 1,232 10/25/2017 $507,500
298 Milford St, Brooklyn 1,232 07/01/2014 $355,500
306 Milford St, Brooklyn 2,080 06/13/2025 $965,000
310 Milford St, Brooklyn 6,000 10/07/2019 $800,000
1120 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn 3,960 03/11/2005 $237,662
285 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 2,320 01/18/2006
312 Milford St, Brooklyn 1,910 02/20/2025 $1,070,000
297 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 2,274 12/15/2005 $319,079
299 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 1,190 02/14/2006 $485,000
316 Milford St, Brooklyn 2,008 05/08/2015 $500,000
287 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 1,560 06/22/2012 $425,000
291 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 3,225 11/30/2005 $319,079
301 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn 2,730 07/23/2025 $985,000
304 Milford St, Brooklyn 2,136 07/20/1983