New York City  »  11207  »  Miller Ave  »  521 Miller Ave

521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 521 Miller Avenue
Secondary address 521 Garage Miller Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04057-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,308

Lot & Building Information for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,328
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Miller Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Siclen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 521 Garage Miller Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,940, the tax amount paid for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,308. For the next year, the tax amount for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $5,308.

When was 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 06/27/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025090800367001)
02/21/2025 - D
03/07/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025030500764001)
02/21/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025022800987001)
10/13/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016111501262001)
11/14/2012 - D
11/26/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012111600148001)
01/19/2010 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2010011401405001)
04/27/2009 - D
05/12/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009042400944002)
04/22/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009042901228001)
03/25/2009 - D
04/07/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009040200927002)
03/25/2009 - D
04/07/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009040200927001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,309
Estimated property tax: $5,308
Tax assessor's market value: $999,000
Assessed value: $59,940

Assessment History for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $999,000 $59,940 $26,753 19.843% $5,309 $5,309 +4.04%
2024/25 $848,000 $50,880 $25,404 20.085% $5,102 $5,102 +112.00%
2023/24 $886,000 $53,160 $11,983 20.085% $4,814 $2,407 +4.82%
2022/23 $888,000 $53,280 $11,306 20.309% $4,592 $2,296 -48.41%
2021/22 $703,000 $42,180 $22,294 19.963% $4,451 $4,451 -5.13%

Permits for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Miller Av
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.151

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 149 Danny Kaye 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 479 0.20
P.S. 149 Danny Kaye 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 479 0.20
America Come Back To God Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 66 0.09
St. John Cantius School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas 5 Yes Public 6-8 351 0.32
St. John Cantius School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
New Grace Center Christian School NR No Private PK-8 185 0.27
Achievement First East New York Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 1,144 0.35

Nearest high schools

High School For Civil Rights 2 No Public 9-12 140 0.30
Performing Arts and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 319 0.30
World Academy For Total Community Health 2 No Public 9-12 132 0.30
Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire 3 No Public 9-12 223 0.30

Neighbors for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 521 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
509 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 09/25/2024
774 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,990 05/28/2009
782 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 08/02/1979
772 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 2,390 08/11/2003
529 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,120 03/05/1984
517 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,360 09/08/2009
551 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 3,840 07/15/2020 $850,000
513 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,360 03/09/2016 $650,000
531 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,120 09/07/2022 $999,999
543 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 1,620 10/06/2016
549 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 04/28/2017 $685,000
780 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 05/20/1983
519 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,360 11/03/2023 $999,000
776 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,990 10/14/2005 $341,000
778 Blake Ave, Brooklyn 1,990 08/19/2003
525 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,360 06/17/1983
533 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 1,620 12/03/2012 $478,000
537 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 1,620 06/26/2025 $510,000
541 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 1,620 10/21/2025
545 Miller Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 02/17/2016