572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 572 Barbey Street |
| Secondary address | 572 Garage Barbey St |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04060-0126 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,514 |
Lot & Building Information for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,016 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,116 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Frontage(s) | Barbey Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Blake Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.49 Miles |
Other Property Data for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 572 Garage Barbey St, Brooklyn, NY 11207
About 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $40,560, the tax amount paid for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $3,977. For the next year, the tax amount for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $4,514.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,978 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,514 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $676,000 |
| Assessed value: | $40,560 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $676,000 | $40,560 | $20,046 | 19.843% | $4,259 | $3,978 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $619,000 | $37,140 | $18,914 | 20.085% | $4,068 | $3,799 | +6.80% |
| 2023/24 | $679,000 | $40,740 | $17,709 | 20.085% | $3,838 | $3,557 | -0.77% |
| 2022/23 | $565,000 | $33,900 | $17,649 | 20.309% | $3,881 | $3,584 | +2.47% |
| 2021/22 | $493,000 | $29,580 | $17,521 | 19.963% | $3,785 | $3,498 | +0.87% |
Permits for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.214 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Sutter Av/Barbey St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.146 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 149 Danny Kaye | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 479 | 0.33 |
| America Come Back To God Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 66 | 0.12 |
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.41 |
| St. John Cantius School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.34 |
| East New York Middle School Of Excellence | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 239 | 0.40 |
| New Grace Center Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 185 | 0.41 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.46 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.46 |
| World Academy For Total Community Health | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 132 | 0.46 |
| Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 223 | 0.46 |
| Achievement First East New York Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,144 | 0.48 |
Neighbors for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 572 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 578 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 605 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,306 | 10/03/2023 | $645,000 |
| 554 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/30/2015 | |
| 511 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 10/31/2017 | $515,000 |
| 574 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 12/07/2005 | $310,000 |
| 590-594 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 2,508 | 02/19/2004 | |
| 607 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,306 | 10/04/2013 | $465,000 |
| 562 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,870 | 12/03/2020 | $910,000 |
| 509 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 08/16/2008 | |
| 556 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 07/27/2007 | $380,000 |
| 580 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 582 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 01/09/2025 | $674,733 |
| 877 Dumont Ave, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 02/26/2015 | $7 |
| 560 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 01/15/1991 | |
| 513 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 576 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 02/11/2022 | |
| 558 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,134 | 02/02/2001 | |
| 584 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 05/06/2004 | |
| 507 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 11/13/2008 | $365,000 |
| 515 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 03/23/2006 |