535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 535 Jerome Street |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04062-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/06/2017 |
| Purchase price | $727,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,590 |
Lot & Building Information for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 2,925 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Jerome Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Blake Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.24 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
Other Property Data for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,925 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,000, the tax amount paid for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,590. For the next year, the tax amount for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $5,590.
When was 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 03/13/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,590 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,590 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,150,000 |
| Assessed value: | $69,000 |
Assessment History for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,150,000 | $69,000 | $28,172 | 19.843% | $5,590 | $5,590 | +3.14% |
| 2024/25 | $1,086,000 | $65,160 | $26,984 | 20.085% | $5,420 | $5,420 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,167,000 | $70,020 | $25,457 | 20.085% | $5,113 | $5,113 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,036,000 | $62,160 | $24,016 | 20.309% | $4,877 | $4,877 | +4.06% |
| 2021/22 | $999,000 | $59,940 | $23,477 | 19.963% | $4,687 | $4,687 | -5.14% |
Permits for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ashford St & Livonia Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Livonia Av/Ashford St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.152 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 149 Danny Kaye | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 479 | 0.42 |
| America Come Back To God Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 66 | 0.17 |
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.30 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Avenue Middle School | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 439 | 0.62 |
| Vista Academy | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 418 | 0.62 |
| East New York Middle School Of Excellence | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 239 | 0.32 |
| St. John Cantius School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East New York Family Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 659 | 0.50 |
| Achievement First East New York Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,144 | 0.54 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.54 |
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.54 |
| Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 223 | 0.54 |
Neighbors for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 535 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 612 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 2,136 | 10/10/1985 | |
| 537 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 1,472 | 07/31/2015 | $399,000 |
| 551 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 02/03/2006 | $387,000 |
| 878 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 05/07/2021 | $1 |
| 515 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 4,384 | 07/11/2019 | |
| 594 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 1,810 | 10/23/2020 | $820,000 |
| 884 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 890 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 08/28/2025 | |
| 592 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 1,810 | 10/20/2016 | $400,000 |
| 549 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 01/09/2025 | $10 |
| 872 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 01/11/2020 | |
| 608 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 1,720 | 11/05/2021 | $671,000 |
| 531 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 02/23/1990 | |
| 596 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 1,810 | 12/14/2018 | $585,000 |
| 880 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 06/14/2017 | $390,000 |
| 533 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 2,322 | 09/15/2016 | $580,000 |
| 614 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 2,136 | 01/08/1987 | |
| 882 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 876 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | ||
| 874 Blake Ave, Brooklyn | 1,116 | 07/14/2025 | $630,000 |