New York City  »  11208  »  Blake Ave  »  1108 Blake Ave

1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1108 Blake Avenue
Secondary address 330 Montauk Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04071-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/31/2012
Purchase price $245,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,496

Lot & Building Information for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,400
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 330 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $901,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Sale in 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

3,000 SF | 1108 Blake Avenue | 3-Story Corner Property for Sale in East New York - Over 8% Projected CAP
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 05/14/2026
Last updated 05/19/2026

Located in East New York between Montauk Ave & Atkins Ave near the Shepherd Ave subway station. Nearest Transit: C & A trains at Shepherd Ave and the B15, B14, & Q8 bus lines. Nearby tenants include Mercy Construction Inc, Cypress Hills Playground, Intermediate School 218, Dell Liquor, Kinstate Community Center, Serendipity HRM Consulting LLC, Blake & Milford Day Care Center, All Nations New Testament Church of God Fellowship Inc, and more3-Story Corner Property for Sale in East New York - Projected CAP Over 8%

View Listing

Brokers

Shlomi Bagdadi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 3,000 SF | 1108 Blake Avenue | 3-Story Corner Property for Sale in East New York - Over 8% Projected CAP
1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2012 $245,000
05/31/2011 $100,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013110600444004)
11/05/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2013110600444003)
11/05/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013110600444002)
11/05/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Deed
(2013110600444001)
10/24/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2013110600444005)
07/31/2012 - D
08/14/2012 - R
Deed
(2012080100519001)
05/31/2012 - D
07/12/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012070300658001)
06/13/2011 - D
07/11/2011 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2011070400028001)
05/31/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Deed
(2011060300615002)
04/29/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011061000795001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,466
Estimated property tax: $3,496
Tax assessor's market value: $901,000
Assessed value: $54,060

Assessment History for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $901,000 $54,060 $17,467 19.843% $3,466 $3,466 +3.67%
2024/25 $712,000 $42,720 $16,646 20.085% $3,343 $3,343 +6.00%
2023/24 $872,000 $52,320 $15,704 20.085% $3,154 $3,154 +4.82%
2022/23 $693,000 $41,580 $14,816 20.309% $3,009 $3,009 +2.66%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $14,684 19.963% $2,931 $2,931 -4.32%

Permits for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/05/2018 Alteration type 2
07/11/2018 Alteration type 1
04/27/2018 Alteration type 2
05/04/2012 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1108 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.317
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dumont Av/Milford St