New York City  »  11207  »  Jerome St  »  573 Jerome St

573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 573 Jerome Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04078-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/03/2021
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,198

Lot & Building Information for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) Jerome Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Livonia Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,180, the tax amount paid for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,198.

When was 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 12/03/2021 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $875,000
06/25/2012 $480,000
12/13/2011 $165,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120700946002)
12/03/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Deed
(2021120700946001)
06/25/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012070600600002)
06/25/2012 - D
07/24/2012 - R
Deed
(2012070600600001)
12/13/2011 - D
01/31/2012 - R
Deed
(2011123000537001)
07/10/2009 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2009070801311003)
07/02/2009 - D
09/08/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009072400884001)
07/01/2009 - D
07/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009071400913001)
06/26/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009080500505001)
06/26/2009 - D
07/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009071400808001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,166
Estimated property tax: $6,198
Tax assessor's market value: $903,000
Assessed value: $54,180

Assessment History for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $903,000 $54,180 $31,075 19.843% $6,166 $6,166 +3.98%
2024/25 $874,000 $52,440 $29,525 20.085% $5,930 $5,930 +6.00%
2023/24 $957,000 $57,420 $27,854 20.085% $5,594 $5,594 +4.17%
2022/23 $836,000 $50,160 $26,444 20.309% $5,371 $5,371 +3.34%
2021/22 $763,000 $45,780 $26,032 19.963% $5,197 $5,197 -4.64%

Permits for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2021 Alteration
12/02/2021 Alteration
03/10/2008 New building
03/10/2008 New building
02/27/2008 New building
02/27/2008 New building
08/13/2007 New building
08/13/2007 New building
06/28/2007 Full demolition
06/28/2007 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 573 Jerome Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at NW Corner