New York City  »  11207  »  New Lots Ave  »  593 New Lots Ave

593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 New Lots Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04089-0133

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/30/2009
Purchase price $70,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,764

Lot & Building Information for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,200
Building dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1935
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $21.

What is the year built & the current market value of 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $694,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2009 $70,000

Title Documents for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024071900830001)
07/23/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024071900821001)
02/15/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024081400208002)
10/16/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019101001449001)
08/20/2019 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2019081501266001)
12/10/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014110701177001)
10/10/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014101000969001)
09/10/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014091000707001)
09/09/2014 - D
09/26/2014 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2014091000853002)
09/09/2014 - D
09/26/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014091000853001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,235
Estimated property tax: $3,764
Tax assessor's market value: $694,000
Assessed value: $41,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $694,000 $41,640 $16,301 19.843% $4,740 $3,235 +19.87%
2024/25 $705,000 $42,300 $13,435 20.085% $4,557 $2,698 +16.52%
2023/24 $737,000 $44,220 $11,530 20.085% $4,547 $2,316 +21.23%
2022/23 $830,000 $49,800 $9,406 20.309% $4,542 $1,910 +27.86%
2021/22 $739,000 $44,340 $7,486 19.963% $4,212 $1,494 +20.90%

Permits for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/28/2010 Alteration type 2
07/06/2009 Alteration type 3
05/07/2009 Alteration type 1
04/27/2007 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 593 New Lots Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.081
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New Lots Av/Hendrix St