23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23 Norwood Avenue |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04101-0006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/25/2012 |
| Purchase price | $499,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,191 |
Lot & Building Information for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,120 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Norwood Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Jamaica Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.99 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.65 Miles |
Other Property Data for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,120 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,880, the tax amount paid for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,769. For the next year, the tax amount for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $7,191.
When was 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 07/25/2012 for $499,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,769 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,191 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $998,000 |
| Assessed value: | $59,880 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $998,000 | $59,880 | $34,113 | 19.843% | $7,051 | $6,769 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $788,000 | $47,280 | $32,183 | 20.085% | $6,733 | $6,464 | +0.19% |
| 2023/24 | $915,000 | $54,900 | $32,123 | 20.085% | $6,733 | $6,452 | -0.13% |
| 2022/23 | $800,000 | $48,000 | $31,810 | 20.309% | $6,757 | $6,460 | +8.07% |
| 2021/22 | $774,000 | $46,440 | $29,947 | 19.963% | $6,266 | $5,978 | +0.73% |
Permits for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Norwood Ave & Fulton St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.276 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Jamaica Av/Norwood Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | Q56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.054 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 65 | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.11 |
| P.S. 65 | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 471 | 0.11 |
| St Peter's Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-2 | 132 | 0.22 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 283 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 171 Abraham Lincoln | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 264 | 0.55 |
| HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 277 | 0.55 |
| MS 935 | 7 | No | Public | 6 | 181 | 0.37 |
| Followers of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 36 | 0.48 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 805 | 0.53 |
| Multicultural High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 335 | 0.76 |
| Brooklyn Lab School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 395 | 0.76 |
| URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE HEALTHCARE | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 337 | 0.76 |
Neighbors for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 23 Norwood Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 4,224 | 01/28/2025 | |
| 21 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,372 | 12/19/2014 | |
| 656 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 5,249 | 06/15/2010 | $1,902,613 |
| 660 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,960 | 09/08/2020 | |
| 895 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | ||
| 775 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 4,500 | ||
| 17 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 10/12/2000 | |
| 658 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,960 | 08/16/2023 | |
| 654 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 6,056 | 07/31/2023 | $800,000 |
| 662 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,960 | 01/15/1997 | |
| 664 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,960 | 10/24/2018 | |
| 35 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,312 | 12/14/2012 | |
| 927 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 2,610 | ||
| 15 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,840 | 01/15/2020 | |
| 11 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 2,560 | 09/10/2025 | $360,669 |
| 25 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,192 | 03/13/2006 | |
| 27 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 12/14/2020 | |
| 31 Norwood Ave, Brooklyn | 3,192 | 05/09/2012 | $375,000 |
| 833 Jamaica Ave, Brooklyn | 9,932 | ||
| 745 New Lots Ave, Brooklyn | 13,876 | 08/29/2003 | $300,000 |